Skip to main content

Algebra 1 for Graduation Credit FAQs

Algebra 1 for Graduation Credit Frequently Asked Questions from CDE

Updated 08/01/2019

Q. Does "complete the course," mean "pass the course?"

A. Completing the course is the same as passing the course. 

 

Q. Must students take two mathematics courses in grades nine through twelve?

A. Under EC Section 51225.3(a)(1)(B), students in grades 9 through 12 must take two unique mathematics courses regardless of whether they took Algebra I/Mathematics I prior to grade nine. A local board of education can establish specific mathematics courses, e.g., Mathematics I and Mathematics II, or Algebra I and Geometry, as graduation requirements.

If the time to complete a course is extended, such that only a portion of the standards are covered within a school year and the rest are completed during a second year, the student has only completed ONE course.

 

Q. Can "course" be interpreted to mean one semester of Mathematics I or Algebra I?

A. The requirement is that the course "meets or exceeds the rigor of Algebra I or Mathematics I that is aligned to the content standards adopted by the state board pursuant to Sections 60605.8 and 60605.11." The intent of the law is for students to complete a full course of Algebra I, Mathematics I, or a mathematics course of equal or greater rigor, as modeled in the Mathematics Framework for California Schools: Kindergarten Through Grade Twelve.

 

Q. If a student passes the first semester of a one-year Algebra I course and then changes to a two-year Algebra I course, will this meet the Algebra I/Mathematics I graduation requirement?

A. The Algebra I/Mathematics I graduation requirement is only met if a student has completed a full course in Algebra I or Mathematics I, or mathematics course of equal rigor, that is aligned to the content standards adopted by the state board pursuant to EC Sections 60605.8 and 60605.11.  All standards of Algebra I or Mathematics I must be addressed in the course(s).

 

Q. If a student is in an integrated pathway (Mathematics I, Mathematics II, and Mathematics III), what course(s) fulfills the Algebra I graduation requirement?

A. The requirement is that the course “meets or exceeds the rigor of Algebra I or Mathematics I that is aligned to the content standards adopted by the state board pursuant to Sections 60605.8 and 60605.11”.

 

1 Family Involvement & Partnerships; Algebra I Graduation Requirement; Guidance and resources for teaching algebra concepts to students with disabilities. California Department of Education

2 Algebra I/Mathematics I Graduation Requirements; Frequently asked questions for Algebra I graduation requirements. California Department of Education. Posted Feb. 2016